Timothy Wood

Timothy Wood is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Stevenage, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Timothy Wood, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stevenage
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Stevenage
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
7 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
15 April 1992 - 6 July 1995
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 May 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Timothy Wood
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
18 July 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons