Sir Derek Spencer

Sir Derek Spencer is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Brighton, Pavilion, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Derek Spencer, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brighton, Pavilion
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Leicester South
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Elections contested

Brighton, Pavilion
1 May 1997
Commons
Leicester South
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Solicitor-General
Law Officers
14 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Derek Spencer
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Sir Derek Spencer
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987