Mark Robinson

Mark Robinson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Somerton and Frome, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mark Robinson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Somerton and Frome
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Newport West
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Elections contested

Somerton and Frome
1 May 1997
Commons
Newport West
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office)
Welsh Office
3 October 1985 - 15 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mark Robinson
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Mark Robinson
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 27 July 1984
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons