Lord Randall of St Budeaux

Lord Randall of St Budeaux is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 25 September 1997 and 11 August 2012. His full title is The Lord Randall of St Budeaux, and his given name is Stuart Jeffrey Randall. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Randall of St Budeaux, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Kingston upon Hull West
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 June 1983 - 11 August 2012

Elections contested

South Worcestershire
10 October 1974
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Randall of St Budeaux
25 September 1997 - 11 August 2012
Commons
Stuart Randall
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
1 February 1985 - 1 May 1986
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
1 February 1985 - 1 May 1986
Commons