Michael Knowles

Michael Knowles is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Nottingham East, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michael Knowles, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Nottingham East
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Nottingham East
9 April 1992
Commons
Brent East
10 October 1974
Commons
Merthyr Tydfil
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michael Knowles
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
18 March 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons