Lord Maude of Horsham

Lord Maude of Horsham is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 28 May 2015. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Maude of Horsham, and his given name is Francis Anthony Aylmer Maude. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1983.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Maude of Horsham, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Horsham
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons
North Warwickshire
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Trade and Investment)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
11 May 2015 - 11 March 2016
Minister of State (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Trade and Investment)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
11 May 2015 - 11 March 2016
Paymaster General and Minister for the Cabinet Office
Cabinet Office
12 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
14 July 1990 - 13 April 1992
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
24 July 1989 - 14 July 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
13 June 1987 - 26 July 1989
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
7 October 1985 - 15 June 1987
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Francis Maude
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Mr Francis Maude
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
3 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister without Portfolio
HM Official Opposition
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs)
2 February 2000 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer
HM Treasury
2 June 1998 - 2 February 2000
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
11 June 1997 - 2 June 1998
Commons

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
15 October 1990 - 16 March 1992
Commons