Robert Jones

Robert Jones is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for West Hertfordshire, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Robert Jones, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Hertfordshire
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Elections contested

Hemel Hempstead
1 May 1997
Commons
Stockton
3 May 1979
Commons
Kirkcaldy
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister (Department of Environment) (Construction)
Department for the Environment
6 July 1995 - 6 May 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
20 July 1994 - 6 July 1995
Commons

House membership

Commons
Robert Jones
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 13 February 1995
Commons