Gwilym Jones

Gwilym Jones is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Cardiff North, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Gwilym Jones, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cardiff North
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Cardiff North
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office)
Welsh Office
14 April 1992 - 2 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Gwilym Jones
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 16 March 1992
Commons