David Harris

David Harris is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for St Ives, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Harris, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

St Ives
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Merton, Mitcham and Morden
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Harris
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
18 March 1991 - 21 March 1997
Commons