Lord Forsyth of Drumlean

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Forsyth of Drumlean, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Finance Bill Sub-Committee
4 September 2018 - Present
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
Chaired
27 June 2017 - Present
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
8 June 2015 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stirling
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Stirling
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Scottish Office
Scottish Office
5 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
20 July 1994 - 5 July 1995
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
14 April 1992 - 19 July 1994
Commons
Minister of State (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
7 September 1990 - 13 April 1992
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
13 June 1987 - 7 September 1990
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Michael Forsyth
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Finance Bill Sub-Committee
Chaired
4 September 2018 - 8 September 2020
Lords
Finance Bill Sub-Committee
8 December 2015 - 4 March 2016
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
25 June 2014 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Soft Power Committee
16 May 2013 - 11 March 2014
Lords
Economic Affairs Committee
15 December 2008 - 15 May 2013
Lords
Barnett Formula Committee
10 December 2008 - 12 November 2009
Lords
House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee)
19 June 2002 - 5 May 2005
Lords
Monetary Policy Committee of the Bank of England
6 March 2000 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Scottish Affairs Committee
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons