Mrs Edwina Currie

Mrs Edwina Currie is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South Derbyshire, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Edwina Currie, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Derbyshire
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

South Derbyshire
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
25 July 1988 - 16 December 1988
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
10 September 1986 - 25 July 1988
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mrs Edwina Currie
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997