Tim Loughton

Tim Loughton is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for East Worthing and Shoreham, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tim Loughton, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Worthing and Shoreham
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Sheffield, Brightside
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education)
Department for Education
17 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Tim Loughton
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Children)
1 July 2003 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Health)
Department of Health
1 July 2001 - 1 July 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions)
1 July 2000 - 1 July 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
3 November 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee)
20 July 2004 - 11 July 2005
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
12 November 1997 - 5 November 2001
Commons