Lord Carlile of Berriew

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Carlile of Berriew, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Montgomery
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
9 January 2017 - 8 January 2018
Liberal Democrat
3 March 1988 - 9 January 2017
Liberal
9 June 1983 - 3 March 1988

Elections contested

East Flint
3 May 1979
Commons
East Flint
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Alex Carlile
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee
9 June 2010 - 1 May 2012
Lords
Committee on the Assisted Dying for the terminally ill Bill
30 November 2004 - 7 April 2005
Lords
Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee)
Chaired
15 September 2004 - 11 July 2005
Lords
Draft Mental Health Bill (Joint Committee)
22 July 2004 - 11 July 2005
Lords
Welsh Affairs Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
9 June 1983 - 21 November 1986
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
9 June 1983 - 21 November 1986
Commons