Lord Patten

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Patten, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Oxford West and Abingdon
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Oxford
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Education and Science
Department of Education and Science
10 April 1992 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
13 June 1987 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Housing)
Department for the Environment
2 September 1985 - 12 June 1987
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
14 June 1983 - 2 September 1985
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
5 January 1981 - 13 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Patten
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997