Lord Patten of Barnes

Lord Patten of Barnes is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 11 January 2005. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Patten of Barnes CH, and his given name is Christopher Francis Patten. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1979.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Patten of Barnes, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bath
Elected 3 times
3 May 1979 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Crossbench
21 March 2011 - 24 September 2014
Conservative
3 May 1979 - 20 March 2011

Elections contested

Bath
9 April 1992
Commons
Lambeth Central
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
Duchy of Lancaster Office
28 November 1990 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
24 July 1989 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
10 September 1986 - 23 July 1989
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
5 September 1985 - 10 September 1986
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
14 June 1983 - 2 September 1985
Commons

Other posts

European Commissioner
23 January 2000 - 22 November 2004
Party Chair, Conservative Party
28 November 1990 - 9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Chris Patten
3 May 1979 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
16 February 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Defence Committee
30 April 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons