Rt Hon David Mellor

David Mellor is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Putney, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Mellor, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Putney
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Putney
1 May 1997
Commons
West Bromwich East
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for National Heritage
Department of National Heritage
11 April 1992 - 24 September 1992
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
28 November 1990 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Minister (Privy Council Office) (Arts)
Privy Council Office
23 July 1990 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
27 October 1989 - 22 July 1990
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (Health)
Department of Health and Social Security
25 July 1988 - 24 July 1989
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 June 1987 - 26 July 1988
Commons
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
10 September 1986 - 13 June 1987
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
6 January 1983 - 10 September 1986
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
15 September 1981 - 6 January 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Mellor
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997