Lord Lee of Trafford

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Lee of Trafford, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Finance Committee (Lords)
28 January 2021 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Pendle
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Nelson and Colne
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 9 April 1992

Elections contested

Pendle
9 April 1992
Commons
Manchester, Moss Side
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
10 September 1986 - 26 July 1989
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Procurement)
Ministry of Defence
18 October 1983 - 9 September 1986
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Lee
3 May 1979 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Finance Bill Sub-Committee
4 September 2018 - 4 November 2019
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
8 June 2015 - 31 August 2016
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
6 December 2010 - 14 May 2014
Lords
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
1 February 2010 - 6 May 2010
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
15 November 2007 - 20 June 2012
Lords
Defence Committee
26 October 1990 - 16 March 1992
Commons