Norman Hogg

Norman Hogg is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Cumbernauld and Kilsyth, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Norman Hogg, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
East Dunbartonshire
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

House membership

Commons
Norman Hogg
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 17 December 1982
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
22 January 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons