Barry Henderson

Barry Henderson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North East Fife, and left the Commons on 11 June 1987.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Barry Henderson, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 11 June 1987

Elections contested

North East Fife
11 June 1987
Commons
East Dunbartonshire
10 October 1974
Commons
East Dunbartonshire
18 June 1970
Commons
Edinburgh East
31 March 1966
Commons

House membership

Commons
Barry Henderson
3 May 1979 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Barry Henderson
28 February 1974 - 10 October 1974

Committee memberships