Lord Fraser of Carmyllie

Lord Fraser of Carmyllie is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 10 February 1989 and 22 June 2013. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Fraser of Carmyllie QC, and his given name is Peter Lovat Fraser. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1979.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Fraser of Carmyllie, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Angus East
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
South Angus
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 22 June 2013

Elections contested

Angus East
11 June 1987
Commons
Aberdeen North
10 October 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
1 January 1996 - 1 January 1997
Lords
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
6 July 1995 - 2 May 1997
Lords
Minister of State (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
14 April 1992 - 6 July 1995
Lords
Lord Advocate (Law Officers)
Law Officers
4 January 1989 - 13 April 1992
Solicitor-General Scotland
Law Officers
28 January 1982 - 3 January 1989
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Fraser of Carmyllie
10 February 1989 - 22 June 2013
Commons
Peter Fraser
3 May 1979 - 11 June 1987

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 13 November 1981
Commons
Procedure Committee (Lords)
9 June 1997 - 19 November 1998
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
30 November 2006 - 4 February 2008
Lords