The Rt Hon. the Lord Dixon

Lord Dixon is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 9 June 1997 and 9 February 2016.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Don Dixon.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Dixon, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Jarrow
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
3 May 1979 - 9 February 2016

House membership

Lords
Lord Dixon
9 June 1997 - 9 February 2016
Commons
Don Dixon
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
4 December 2003 - 8 November 2006
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
6 December 1998 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Finance and Services Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Committee of Selection
18 February 1991 - 16 April 1996
Commons
House of Commons: Catering Sub-Committee
30 October 1990 - 22 October 1991
Commons
House of Commons (Services): New Building Sub-Committee
5 December 1989 - 22 October 1991
Commons
Televising of Proceedings of the House
17 June 1987 - 16 November 1989
Commons
House of Commons: Catering Sub-Committee
9 June 1983 - 8 December 1983
Commons
Employment
9 June 1983 - 15 May 1987
Commons
House of Commons (Services): Accomodation & Administration Sub-Committee
8 April 1981 - 9 June 1983
Commons
House of Commons (Services): Computer Sub-Committee
8 April 1981 - 8 December 1983
Commons
House of Commons (Services)
27 March 1981 - 8 December 1983
Commons