Marquess of Salisbury

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Marquess of Salisbury, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Dorset
Elected 2 times
3 May 1979 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 8 June 2017

Government posts

Lord Privy Seal and Leader of the House of Lords
Office of the Leader of the House of Lords
20 July 1994 - 1 May 1997
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
22 April 1992 - 20 July 1994

Other posts

Leader of the Opposition, House of Lords
1 May 1997 - 2 December 1998
Lords

House membership

Lords
Marquess of Salisbury
29 April 1992 - 8 June 2017
Commons
Robert Cranborne
3 May 1979 - 11 June 1987

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
19 October 1992 - 8 April 1997
Lords
Procedure Committee
9 June 1983 - 28 January 1987
Commons