John Butcher

John Butcher is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Coventry South West, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of John Butcher, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Coventry South West
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Elections contested

Birmingham, Northfield
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
26 July 1988 - 24 July 1989
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
14 June 1983 - 26 July 1988
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry)
Department of Industry
6 April 1982 - 14 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
John Butcher
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997