Michael Brown

Michael Brown is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Brigg and Cleethorpes, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michael Brown, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brigg and Cleethorpes
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Brigg and Scunthorpe
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Cleethorpes
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
27 May 1993 - 7 May 1994
Commons

House membership

Commons
Michael Brown
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997