Lord Tyrie

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Tyrie, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee)
Chaired
16 July 2012 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chichester
Elected 5 times
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017

Elections contested

Houghton and Washington
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Andrew Tyrie
1 May 1997 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Paymaster General
Cabinet Office
1 June 2004 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Shadow Financial Secretary
HM Official Opposition
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2004
Commons

Committee memberships

Finance Bill Sub-Committee
21 January 2020 - 8 September 2020
Lords
Public Accounts Commission
4 November 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
Chaired
14 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Treasury Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Treasury Committee
Chaired
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Parliamentary Commission on Banking Standards (Joint Committee)
16 July 2012 - 12 June 2013
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Treasury Committee
Chaired
9 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee)
Chaired
11 January 2010 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee)
7 December 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committee on Reform of the House of Commons
20 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Treasury Committee
9 February 2009 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee)
1 May 2008 - 22 July 2008
Commons
Justice Committee
6 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Conventions (Joint Committee)
17 May 2006 - 31 October 2006
Commons
Treasury Committee
16 July 2001 - 8 December 2003
Commons
Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
28 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Public Administration Committee
16 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
6 June 1997 - 31 March 2015
Commons