Sir Graham Bright

Sir Graham Bright is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Luton South, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Graham Bright, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Luton South
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Luton East
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Luton South
1 May 1997
Commons
Dartford
10 October 1974
Commons
Thurrock
28 February 1974
Commons
Thurrock
18 June 1970
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1994 - 1 July 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Graham Bright
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997