The Rt Hon. the Lord Clinton-Davis

Lord Clinton-Davis is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 8 May 1990 and 10 January 2018.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Stanley Clinton Davis.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Clinton-Davis, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hackney Central
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
18 June 1970 - 10 January 2018

Elections contested

Yarmouth
15 October 1964
Commons
Yarmouth
8 October 1959
Commons
Portsmouth, Langstone
26 May 1955
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 May 1997 - 1 January 1998
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade)
Department of Trade
8 March 1974 - 4 May 1979
Commons

Other posts

European Commissioner
1 July 1985 - 1 July 1989

House membership

Lords
Lord Clinton-Davis
8 May 1990 - 10 January 2018
Commons
Stanley Clinton Davis
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983

Committee memberships

Inquiries Act 2005 Committee
16 May 2013 - 11 July 2013
Lords
EU Sub Committee B - Internal Market, Infrastructure and Employment
17 May 2012 - 30 March 2015
Lords
EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport
22 June 2010 - 16 May 2012
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
23 November 2009 - 15 May 2013
Lords
EU Sub-Committee E - Justice and Institutions
8 December 2003 - 30 November 2007
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
14 December 1998 - 20 November 2003
Lords