Sir Graham Page

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Graham Page, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Crosby
Elected 9 times
12 November 1953 - 1 October 1981
Commons

Elections contested

Islington North
25 October 1951
Commons
Islington North
23 February 1950
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
15 October 1970 - 5 March 1974
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Housing and Local Government)
Ministry of Housing and Local Government
20 June 1970 - 15 October 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Graham Page
12 November 1953 - 1 October 1981

Committee memberships

Privileges
3 May 1979 - 1 October 1981
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
Chaired
3 May 1979 - 13 November 1981
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
1 November 1978 - 1 October 1981
Commons
Court of Referees
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
Chaired
1 January 1978 - 3 May 1979
Commons