Anthony Nelson

Anthony Nelson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Chichester, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Anthony Nelson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chichester
Elected 5 times
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Leeds East
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
6 July 1995 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Minister of State (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
20 July 1994 - 6 July 1995
Commons
Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
14 April 1992 - 20 July 1994
Commons

House membership

Commons
Anthony Nelson
10 October 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
1 November 1978 - 4 April 1979
Commons