Sir Antony Buck

Sir Antony Buck is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North Colchester, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Antony Buck, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1961 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Colchester
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Colchester
Elected 7 times
16 March 1961 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence) (Royal Navy)
Ministry of Defence
6 November 1972 - 4 March 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Antony Buck
16 March 1961 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
3 May 1979 - 16 March 1992
Commons