Peter Griffiths

Peter Griffiths is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Portsmouth North, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Peter Griffiths, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Portsmouth North
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Smethwick
Elected 1 time
15 October 1964 - 31 March 1966
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 20 November 2013

Elections contested

Portsmouth North
1 May 1997
Commons
Portsmouth North
28 February 1974
Commons
Smethwick
31 March 1966
Commons
Smethwick
8 October 1959
Commons

House membership

Commons
Peter Griffiths
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Peter Griffiths
15 October 1964 - 31 March 1966