Nick Gibb

The Rt Hon Nick Gibb is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Bognor Regis and Littlehampton, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nick Gibb, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 May 1997 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

Rotherham
5 May 1994
Commons
Stoke-on-Trent Central
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Education)
Department for Education
26 October 2022 - 13 November 2023
Commons
Minister of State (Education)
Department for Education
15 July 2014 - 15 September 2021
Commons
Minister of State (Education)
Department for Education
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nick Gibb
1 May 1997 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Education) (Schools)
Department for Education
8 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 1999 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 June 1998 - 1 June 1999
Commons

Committee memberships