Lord Prior

Lord Prior is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 14 October 1987 and 12 December 2016. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Prior, and his given name is James Michael Leathes Prior. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1959.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Prior, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Waveney
Elected 1 time
9 June 1983 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Lowestoft
Elected 7 times
8 October 1959 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
8 October 1959 - 12 December 2016

Government posts

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Northern Ireland Office
14 September 1981 - 10 September 1984
Commons
Secretary of State for Employment
Department of Employment
5 May 1979 - 13 September 1981
Commons
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House Lords (Privy Council Office)
Privy Council Office
5 November 1972 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Secretary of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
20 June 1970 - 4 November 1972
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1972 - 1 March 1974
Commons
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 January 1965 - 1 July 1965
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Prior
14 October 1987 - 12 December 2016
Commons
James Prior
8 October 1959 - 11 June 1987

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 March 1974 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
19 November 2002 - 18 November 2004
Lords