Harry Ewing

Harry Ewing is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Falkirk East, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Harry Ewing, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Falkirk East
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Stirling, Falkirk and Grangemouth
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Stirling and Falkirk Burghs
Elected 1 time
16 September 1971 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 September 1971 - 9 June 2007

Elections contested

East Fife
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
18 October 1974 - 4 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Harry Ewing
16 September 1971 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
17 June 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons