Geraint Howells

Geraint Howells is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Ceredigion and Pembroke North, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Geraint Howells, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ceredigion and Pembroke North
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Cardigan
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
2 March 1988 - 17 April 2004
Liberal
28 February 1974 - 1 March 1988

Elections contested

Ceredigion and Pembroke North
9 April 1992
Commons
Breconshire and Radnorshire
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Geraint Howells
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
17 June 1987 - 1 January 2000
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
26 February 1986 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Welsh Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons