Sir George Gardiner

Sir George Gardiner is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Referendum MP for Reigate, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir George Gardiner, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Reigate
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Referendum
10 March 1997 - 1 May 1997
Conservative
28 February 1974 - 10 March 1997

Elections contested

Reigate
1 May 1997
Commons
Coventry South
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir George Gardiner
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 19 November 1982
Commons