Martin Salter

Martin Salter is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Reading West, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Martin Salter, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Reading West
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Reading East
11 June 1987
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Labour Party
28 June 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Martin Salter
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
28 July 1997 - 13 December 1999
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
12 June 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons