Sir Eldon Griffiths

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Eldon Griffiths, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bury St Edmunds
Elected 8 times
14 May 1964 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (Sport)
Department for the Environment
15 October 1970 - 6 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Housing and Local Government) (Sport)
Ministry of Housing and Local Government
24 June 1970 - 14 October 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Eldon Griffiths
14 May 1964 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons