The Rt Hon. the Lord Jenkin of Roding

Lord Jenkin of Roding is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 3 November 1987 and 6 January 2015.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Patrick Jenkin.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Jenkin of Roding, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wanstead and Woodford
Elected 7 times
15 October 1964 - 11 June 1987
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
15 October 1964 - 6 January 2015

Government posts

Secretary of State for Environment
Department for the Environment
11 June 1983 - 1 September 1985
Commons
Secretary of State for Industry
Department of Industry
14 September 1981 - 12 June 1983
Commons
Secretary of State for Health and Social Security
Department of Health and Social Security
5 May 1979 - 13 September 1981
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
1 January 1974 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Chief Secretary to the Treasury
HM Treasury
7 April 1972 - 7 January 1974
Commons
Financial Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
1 January 1970 - 1 January 1972
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Jenkin of Roding
3 November 1987 - 6 January 2015
Commons
Patrick Jenkin
15 October 1964 - 11 June 1987

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Department of Health and Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
1 July 1976 - 3 May 1979
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Energy)
Department of Energy
1 March 1974 - 1 July 1976
Commons

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
22 June 2010 - 15 May 2012
Lords
Draft Human Tissue and Embryos Bill (Joint Committee)
9 May 2007 - 8 August 2007
Lords
Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
1 November 1998 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Select Committee on Science and Technology Sub-Committee 2
1 April 1998 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords)
3 June 1997 - 11 May 2001
Lords
Finance and Staff Sub Committee
20 May 1992 - 3 November 1994
Lords
House of Lords Offices Committee
3 December 1990 - 5 November 1993
Lords