Arthur Davidson

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Arthur Davidson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Accrington
Elected 5 times
31 March 1966 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Hyndburn
9 June 1983
Commons
Preston North
8 October 1959
Commons
Blackpool South
26 May 1955
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary (Law Officers)
Law Officers
26 July 1974 - 7 May 1979
Commons

House membership

Commons
Arthur Davidson
31 March 1966 - 9 June 1983

Opposition posts

Shadow Attorney General
Attorney General's Office
1 July 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 July 1981 - 1 July 1982
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 July 1980 - 1 July 1981
Commons

Committee memberships

Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee)
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 30 January 1981
Commons