Lord Bates

Lord Bates is a Conservative Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 7 July 2008. His full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Bates, and his given name is Michael Walton Bates. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1992. He is Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords).

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Bates, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Other posts

Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
21 April 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Langbaurgh
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
1 May 1997
Commons
Langbaurgh
7 November 1991
Commons
Tyne Bridge
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for International Development)
Department for International Development
14 October 2016 - 23 April 2019
Lords
Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
12 May 2015 - 31 March 2016
Lords
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
6 August 2014 - 7 May 2015
Lords
Lord in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
HM Household
7 October 2013 - 6 August 2014
Lords
Lords Spokesperson (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
7 October 2013 - 6 August 2014
Lords
Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
16 December 1996 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
1 January 1995 - 1 January 1996
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
20 July 1994 - 1 January 1995
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chairman of Committees (Lords)
14 February 2013 - 7 October 2013
Lords
Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 January 2007 - 6 May 2010

House membership

Commons
Michael Bates
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister
Opposition Department
3 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Lords

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
6 December 1993 - 27 June 1994
Commons