Matthew Banks

Matthew Banks is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Southport, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Matthew Banks, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Southport
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Southport
1 May 1997
Commons
Manchester Central
11 June 1987
Commons

House membership

Commons
Matthew Banks
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
27 April 1992 - 21 March 1997
Commons