Mr Humfrey Malins

Mr Humfrey Malins is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Woking, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Humfrey Malins, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Woking
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Croydon North West
Elected 2 times
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Croydon North West
9 April 1992
Commons
Lewisham East
3 May 1979
Commons
Liverpool, Toxteth
10 October 1974
Commons
Liverpool, Toxteth
28 February 1974
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Humfrey Malins
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Mr Humfrey Malins
9 June 1983 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
6 February 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
6 February 1991 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
16 July 1997 - 18 November 2002
Commons
Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission
1 January 2003 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Justice Committee
6 November 2007 - 4 February 2008
Commons