Nicholas Bennett

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Nicholas Bennett, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Pembroke
Elected 1 time
11 June 1987 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Elections contested

Reading West
1 May 1997
Commons
Pembroke
9 April 1992
Commons
Hackney Central
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Welsh Office)
Welsh Office
3 December 1990 - 20 July 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Nicholas Bennett
11 June 1987 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Welsh Affairs Committee
17 June 1987 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Procedure Committee
17 June 1987 - 21 March 1990
Commons