Sir Nicholas Bonsor

Sir Nicholas Bonsor is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Upminster, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Nicholas Bonsor, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Upminster
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Nantwich
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Upminster
1 May 1997
Commons
Newcastle-under-Lyme
10 October 1974
Commons
Newcastle-under-Lyme
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
6 July 1995 - 2 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Nicholas Bonsor
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
27 April 1992 - 17 October 1995
Commons
Defence Committee
Chaired
1 January 1992 - 12 July 1995
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
27 April 1992 - 21 November 1995
Commons