Sir Nicholas Baker

Sir Nicholas Baker is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North Dorset, and left the Commons on 25 April 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Nicholas Baker, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Dorset
Elected 4 times
3 May 1979 - 25 April 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
3 May 1979 - 25 April 1997

Elections contested

Peckham
10 October 1974
Commons
Peckham
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
20 July 1994 - 18 October 1995
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
3 December 1990 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
2 November 1989 - 28 November 1990
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Nicholas Baker
3 May 1979 - 25 April 1997

Committee memberships

Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
3 May 1979 - 8 March 1983
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
3 May 1979 - 8 March 1983
Commons