Robert Banks

Robert Banks is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Harrogate, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Robert Banks, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Harrogate
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Robert Banks
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
12 November 1982 - 9 June 1983
Commons