The Lord Evans of Parkside

Lord Evans of Parkside is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 10 June 1997 and 20 April 2015.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name John Evans.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Evans of Parkside, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

St Helens North
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Newton
Elected 3 times
28 February 1974 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
28 February 1974 - 20 April 2015

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
31 October 1978 - 4 May 1979
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Labour Party
1 August 1991 - 31 July 1992
Commons
Vice-Chair, Labour Party
1 August 1990 - 31 July 1991
Commons
Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee
1 August 1982 - 31 July 1996
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Evans of Parkside
10 June 1997 - 20 April 2015
Commons
John Evans
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
23 November 1999 - 20 November 2003
Lords
Standards and Privileges
23 October 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Standards in Public Life
16 November 1994 - 8 November 1995
Commons
Defence Committee
17 June 1987 - 28 April 1988
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
1 November 1978 - 23 November 1978
Commons