Winston Churchill

Winston Churchill is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Davyhulme, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Winston Churchill, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Davyhulme
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Stretford
Elected 4 times
18 June 1970 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Manchester, Gorton
2 November 1967
Commons

House membership

Commons
Winston Churchill
18 June 1970 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 January 1976 - 1 January 1978
Commons

Committee memberships

Defence Committee
9 June 1983 - 21 March 1997
Commons