Rt Hon Sir William Clark

Sir William Clark is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Croydon South, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir William Clark, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1970 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Croydon South
Elected 5 times
28 February 1974 - 9 April 1992
Commons
East Surrey
Elected 1 time
18 June 1970 - 28 February 1974
Commons
Nottingham South
Elected 2 times
8 October 1959 - 31 March 1966
Commons

Elections contested

Nottingham South
31 March 1966
Commons
Northampton
26 May 1955
Commons

Other posts

Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 August 1975 - 31 July 1977
Commons
Treasurer, Conservative Party
1 August 1974 - 31 July 1975
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir William Clark
18 June 1970 - 9 April 1992
Commons
Sir William Clark
8 October 1959 - 31 March 1966

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson
Opposition Department
1 January 1964 - 31 December 1966
Commons

Committee memberships

Procedure Committee
17 June 1987 - 27 November 1991
Commons